Carolina Wren

Photo by Lisa Comer

In Alabama during: Fall | Spring | Summer | Winter

The Carolina Wren is a small rusty-brown bird with a prominent white eye stripe and a very loud voice. Their call is a loud melodious “TEA-kettle TEA-kettle TEA-kettle” or “cherry cherry cherry.” To avoid predators, they prefer to nest near humans, in planters, decorative door wreaths, or even in an old boot. Carolina wrens will call at any time of the day or year.

The Carolina wren (Thryothorus ludovicianus) is a small bird in the family Troglodytidae. It is approximately five and one-half inches in length with a deep rusty-brown colored back, buff colored underside, light colored throat and prominent white stripe above and beyond the eye.

FUN FACT: Carolina Wrens form pair bonds at any time of the year. After finding a partner, the two birds remain paired for life.

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Thryothorus ludovicianus

OTHER NAMES: Great Carolina Wren, Mocking Wren and Florida Wren.

STATUS: Breeder. Common in all seasons and regions. Lowest Conservation Concern.


Learn more from the Dept of Conservation
Learn more from Cornell’s All About Birds